Officers since 1888


President

1888-1890 Frederick William Frankland
1890-1891 Postmaster-General (Hon. Edwin Mitchelson)
1891-1896 Postmaster-General (Hon. Joseph G. Ward)
1896-1899 Postmaster-General (Rt. Hon. Richard John Seddon)
1899-1912 Postmaster-General (Hon. Sir Joseph G. Ward)
1912-1915 Postmaster-General (Hon. R. Heaton Rhodes)
1915-1919 Postmaster-General (Rt. Hon. Sir Joseph G. Ward)
1919-1921 Postmaster-General (Hon. Joseph Gordon Coates)
1921-1956 Sir R. Heaton Rhodes
1956-1968 James W. Grant
1968-1977 Sidney Ranulph Dacre
1977-1988 Marcel C. Stanley
1988-1992 Kenneth J. McNaught
1992-1993 Archer R. Burge (died in office after 1 month)
1993-1997 Robin D. Gwynn
1997-2001 Robert D. Samuel (died in office)
2001-2003 Gerald J. Ellott
2003-2007 Brian G. Vincent
2007-2009 Adam J. Miller
2009-2014 Tony C. Thackery
2014-date  Lindsay Chitty



Secretary-Treasurer

1888-1891 H.J.Knowles
1891-1909 L.A. Sanderson
1909-1914 Percy B. Phipson
1914-1915 Rev.C.F. Askew
1915-1919 M.J. Spierling
1919-1920 H.T.M. Fathers
1920-1922 R.J.G. Collins



Secretary

1922-1923 R.J.G. Collins
1923-1924 E.G. Pilcher
1924-1925 H.M. Prins
1925-1932 P.R. Jackson
1932-1935 W.J.H. Haase
1935-1937 D.A. McCurdy
1937-1948 W.J.H. Haase
1948-1956 J.B. Lea
1956-1958 R.D. Miller
1958-1963 Campbell W. Watts
1963-1965 George Chamberlain
1965-1978 Douglas E.G. Naish
1978-1985 Brian G.Vincent
1985-1990 Douglas B.Tennant
1990-1993 J.L. Wright
1993-1994 Miss M. Svensden
1994-1996 Adam J. Miller
1996-2013 Wayne T.C. Kitching
2013-2015 Steven Ferguson
2015-2017 G Wilson
2017-date  Paul McTaggart



Treasurer

1922-1928 A.E. Pollock
1928-1929 H.J. Colbert
1929-1934 F.H. Jackson
1934-1953 D.A. McCurdy
1953-1979 A.R. Burge
1979-1986 Allan J. Todd
1986-1988 A.R. Burge
1988-1990 M.R.W. Ward
1990-1991 A.J. Todd
1991-1992 M. Yeoman
1992-1994 L.J. Armstrong
1994-2004 R.J. Clark
2004-2014 John Rees
2014-2015 Richard Smolnicki
2015-2019 Claude Poulsen
2019-date  Steven Ferguson


Council appointments since 1888


A number of positions are not elected by members but appointed by Council:

Hon. Librarian

Prior to 1949, this position was normally filled by the Secretary.

1949  D.A. Lea
1955  B.S. Peychers
1958  M.C. Stanley
1960  I.D. Campbell
1973  G.L. Arcus
1975  Ray E. Price
1980  D.B. Tennant
1985  Desmond E. Hurley
2002  Adam J. Miller
2012  Darryl Keegan
2015  Robert Stevens
2016  Claude Poulsen



Curator of Collections

1948  K.R. Soward
1956  J.K. Nichols
1968  R.F. Aitken
1973-1982 - Vacant
1983  D.J. Jarvis
1989  G. Tyson
1990  J.N. Kersel
1994  R.D. Gwynn
2004  C.V. Larsen
2010  Geoff Rickards



Exchange Superintendent

1896  Thomas Acocks
1911  A.J. Bennett
1919  R.F. Joyce
1921  H.M. Prins
1925  P.R. Jackson
1930  S.E. Whitehead
1934  W.J.H. Haase
1935  E. Philpot-Crowther
1938  M.J. Spierling
1950  A.R. Burge
1953  D.A. McCurdy
1955  J.N. Whibley
1958  B.S. Peychers
1965  F.R. Phillips
1968  J.M.A. Gregson
1970  W.P. Pringle
1982  S.J. Bishop
1988  C.N. Poulson


As circuit books gave way to Postal Bid Sales, the role was renamed.

Sales Manager

1990  J.N. Kersel
2002  D.B. Tennant
2017  Robert Stevens



Archive Manager

1984  J.W. Brodie
1990  B.G. Vincent
1991  D.S. Baguley
1993-1996 - Vacant
1997  R.M. Startup
2012  Steven Ferguson
2014  Darryl Keegan
2015  Robert Stevens
2019  Adam Miller



Editor, New Zealand Stamp Collector

Prior to the Society assuming full responsibility in 1971 there were a variety of editors from L.E. Vernazoni, through R.J.G. and M.L. Collins, to D.E.G. Naish.
Full details can be found in the Introduction to the Index to "The New Zealand Stamp Collector 1919-1994".

1971  D.E.G. Naish
1979  A.R. Burge, J.W. Brodie & B.G. Vincent
1980  J.W. Brodie
1986  B.G. Vincent
1995  Richard Bloxham
2008  B.G Vincent
2014  Richard Bloxham



Newsletter Editor

Prior to the establishment of Royal Lines in 1973 this was shared among various Committee members; notably C.W. Watts, D.A. McCurdy & A.R. Burge.

1973  J.W. Brodie
1985  M.L.Hammond
1986  S.J. Bishop
1990  W (Bill) Gibbons
2004  W.T.C. Kitching
2013  Richard Bloxham



Business Manager of Publications

1969  R.F. Aitken
1970  A.R. Burge
1988  A.J. Todd
1990  D.B. Tennant
1995  A.J. Todd
1996  W.T.C. Kitching
2014  Darryl Keegan
2017  Stephen Jones


Fellows since 1946


Fellowship was initiated in 1946, the year the Society was granted the privilege of incorporating Royal in its name.

1946  Robert Heaton Rhodes
1946  H.T.M. Fathers
1946  Raymond James George Collins
1947  Campbell Walter Watts
1947  James Currie
1947  Charles Moore
1947  W.J.H. Haase
1948  Frederick Howard Jackson
1948  Kenneth John McNaught
1948  M.J. Spierling
1949  Donald Archibald McCurdy
1954  Sydney Ranulph Dacre
1954  Gordon Rufus Lee
1954  James Alexander Robb
1955  Arthur Lewis Chappell
1957  James William Grant
1959  Ivan James Mackersey
1960  Archer Richard Burge
1961  Arthur Stanley Helm
1963  Douglas Edward Godwin Naish
1963  Marcel Charles Stanley
1964  George Chamberlain
1964  Frank William Course
1964  Allen Arthur Orton
1964  William Pilliet Pringle
1971  Robin M. Startup
1971  Val McFarlane
1974  Robert P. Odenweller
1974  R. Arthur Dexter
1974  Horace L. Chisholm
1974  John J. Bishop
1979  James W. Brodie
1979  Ian D. Campbell
1979  Gerald J. Ellott
1979  Robert D. Samuel
1983  Allan P. Berry
1983  Sidney J. Bishop
1983  John Gartner
1983  Ray Herbison
1983  Robin D. Gwynn
1989  Laurie J.G. Franks
1989  Brian G. Vincent
1992  Bryan H. Ogier
1992  Des Hurley
1994  Colin G. Capill
1996  R.G. Armstrong
1997  J.G. Rodger
1997  A.R. Marshall
1997  W. Paterson
1998  Norman R. Banfield
1998  Bruce Alexandre
2000  Keith Griffiths
2004  Paul Jensen
2005  John McC. Thomson
2005  Tony C. Thackery
2005  Jeff Long
2006  Patrick Brownsey
2007  George Branam
2007  J.E. Williams
2007  Graham I. Robertson
2008  Mark Jurisich
2012  Geoff Rickards
2012  Adam Miller
2013  Jeanette (Jenny) Banfield
2013  Robert Radley
2014  Paul Wales
2016  Lindsay Chitty
2020  Andrew Gould


Honorary & Life Members


Honorary Life Members (For services to the Society)

1912 L.A. Sanderson
1912 Thomas Acocks
1921 Arthur T. Bate
1921 E.G. Pilcher
1921 F.H. Smyth
1928 C.E. Major
1939 H.T.M. Fathers
1939 R.J.G. Collins
1946 Sir R. Heaton Rhodes
1946 F.A. Bett
1946 J.H.W. Wardrop
1947 M.J. Spierling
1947 P.R. Jackson
1948 W. Orchard
1948 R.F. Joyce
1949 G.F. Harrison
1956 W.J.H. Haase
1956 J.B. Lea


Life Members

1959 J.W. Grant
1960 R.W. Bothamley
1960 E.T. Hine
1960 C.H. Matthews
1960 S.E. Whitehead
1964 A.B. Hamilton
1964 F.H. Jackson
1964 D.E.G. Naish
1969 J.H. Rolston
1969 W.H. Rolston
1969 J.H. McDonald
1970 D.A. McCurdy
1970 G.G. Wearing
1971 E. Brodie
1971 E. Cooksley
1971 E.S. Gourlay
1971 A.R. Burge
1972 A.W. Ellis
1972 A.D. Fuller
1972 T.B. McDonald
1972 C.M. McNaught
1973 K.A. Hamilton
1973 O.L. Ferens
1976 R.E. Carter
1976 H.L. Chisholm
1976 C.P. Crocker
1976 P. Downie
1976 L.I.B. Gilberd
1976 P.J. Helean
1976 I.J. Mackersey
1976 C.N.L. Nikolaison
1976 Miss P.B. Pilcher
1976 M.C. Stanley
1976 R.J. Stewart
1976 A.G. Wiren
1979 E.W. Batts
1979 E.L. de Berry
1979 S.G. Parlane
1979 J.R. Penniket
1980 J.W. Heal
1980 I.J. Lythgoe
1980 K.J. McNaught
1983 N.R.S. Hislop
1983 H.G. Lyttle
1983 D.J. McK. Manson
1983 T.K. Robinson
1983 A.H. Voyce
1985 H.L. Wise
1986 F.W. Course
1986 E.R. Gibbs
1988 F.K. Roberts
1988 G.L. Phillips
1988 G.R. Measures
1988 C.R. Kingsford
1988 F.W. Hodson
1988 R. Herbison
1988 J.J. Bishop
1989 A.R. Rowell
1996 W.J.M. Bridgman
1996 R.L.S. Hathaway
2001 Dr Doug Tennant
2001 Ray Staal
2006 David Jarvis
2008 Allan P. Berry
2008 Gerald J. Ellott
2008 Robert P. Odenweller
2015 Brian Vincent


Honorary Members (For services to the Society, awarded to non-members)

1967 Jack R. Hughes
1969 Mabel L. Collins
1978 James Berry
1983 William P. Pringle
1983 R. Maurice Conly
1988 Mrs Rita Stanley
2012 Rt. Hon. Robert "Bob" Tizard
2016 Wayne Kitching
2018 Leigh Gravestock


Awards & Medals


Signatories of the Roll of Distinguished Philatelists of the Philatelic Congress of Great Britain (New Zealand resident members only)

1921  A.T. Bate (at time of establishment)
1936  R.J.G. Collins
1949  Sir R. Heaton Rhodes
1959  Campbell W. Watts
1971  Marcel C. Stanley
1978  K.J. McNaught
1988  Gerald J. Ellott
2008  Robin M. Startup
2012  Robin Gwynn



Rhodes Medal (Instituted 1967)

Named in honour of the late Sir Robert Heaton Rhodes RDP FRPSL FRPSNZ, a past President of the Society and Postmaster General.  It is awarded to a member of the Society who has made an outstanding contribution to New Zealand Philately and who has been a member for not less than five years.

1968  Archer Richard Burge (for his work on Vol. V)
1977  D.E.G. Naish and
1977  Ken J. McNaught (for their work on Vol. VI and long and valued services to philately)
1988  Marcel C. Stanley (for his major contributions to New Zealand philately)
1989  James W. Brodie
1996  Gerald J. Ellott
1996  Robert D. Samuel
1999  Robin M. Startup
2010  Robin D. Gwynn
2011  Brian Vincent
2020  Robert P. Odenweller



Collins Award (Instituted 1967)

Named in honour of the late R.J.G. Collins RDP FRPSL FRPSNZ who contributed a vast amount of the published knowledge of local philately, it is awarded for excellence in a paper published by a member of the Society in an appropriate philatelic journal or handbook on some aspect of philately pertaining to New Zealand or its past and present dependencies.

1967  Marcel C. Stanley
1968  Robert D. Samuel
1970  Ken J. McNaught
1973  Archer Richard Burge
1978  Jack R. Hughes
1979  Patricia E. Capill
1980  John J. Bishop
1981  John R. Slattery
1982  James W. Brodie
1983  Peter B. de la Mare
1985  Allan P. Berry
1986  Ross S. Craddock
1986  A. Ross Marshall
1986  Robin M. Startup
1988  Ian D. Campbell
1988  Robert J. Radley
1988  Colin G. Capill
1989  Desmond E. Hurley
1989  Campbell Paterson
1989  Brian G. Vincent
1996  Colin Larsen
1998  Alan Craig
1998  Paul Tyler
1999  Stanley J. Kundin
1999  Don Mee
2000  Graham Robertson
2001  Tony C. Thackery
2005  Robert P. Odenweller
2007  Geoff Rickards
2007  Douglas Tennant
2008  Geoff Rickards
2010  Gerald Ellott
2015  Adam Miller



President's Medal (Instituted 1999)

Awarded annually at the President’s discretion, with possible input from Council, for Society members who have performed meritorious service towards the Society, rather than for philatelic endeavours.

1999  Douglas Tennant
2000  John Kersel
2002  W. Gibbons
2003  Adam J. Miller
2004  Patrick Brownsey
2005  Richard Bloxham
2007  Wayne Kitching
2008  Sue de Lange
2010  John Rees
2011  Alan S. Craig
2013  Brian Vincent
2013  Robin Gwynn
2013  Gerald Ellott
2013  Don Mee
2013  Bob Watson
2014  Darryl Keegan
2015  Tony Thackery