The Royal Philatelic Society of New Zealand Honourees


Fellows

1946 RH Rhodes
1946 HTM Fathers
1946 RJG Collins
1947 CW Watts
1947 J Currie
1947 C Moore
1947 WJH Haase
1948 FH Jackson
1948 KJ McNaught
1948 MJ Spierling
1949 Donald McCurdy
1954 Sydney Dacre
1954 Gordon Lee
1954 James Robb
1955 Arthur Chappell
1957 James Grant
1959 Ivan Mackersey
1960 Richard Burge
1961 Arthur Helm
1963 Douglas Naish
1963 Marcel Stanley
1964 George Chamberlain
1964 Frank William Course
1964 Allen Arthur Orton
1964 William Pilliet Pringle
1971 Robin Startup
1971 Val McFarlane
1974 Robert Odenweller
1974 Arthur Dexter
1974 Horace Chisholm
1974 John Bishop
1979 James Brodie
1979 Ian Campbell
1979 Gerald Ellott
1979 Robert Samuel
1983 Allan Berry
1983 Sidney Bishop
1983 John Gartner
1983 Ray Herbison
1983 Robin Gwynn
1989 Laurie Franks
1989 Brian Vincent
1992 Bryan Ogier
1992 Des Hurley
1994 Colin Capill
1996 Richard Armstrong
1997 Gordon Rodger
1997 Ross Marshall
1997 Warwick Paterson
1998 Norman Banfield
1998 Bruce Alexandre
2000 Keith Griffiths
2004 Paul Jensen
2005 John Thomson
2005 Tony Thackery
2005 Jeff Long
2006 Patrick Brownsey
2007 George Branam
2007 Edgar Williams
2007 Graham Robertson
2008 Mark Jurisich
2012 Geoff Rickards
2012 Adam Miller
2013 Jeanette Banfield
2013 Robert Radley
2014 Paul Wales
2016 Lindsay Chitty
2020 Andrew Gould


Life Members

1959 JW Grant
1960 RW Bothamley
1960 ET Hine
1960 CH Matthews
1960 SE Whitehead
1964 AB Hamilton
1964 FH Jackson
1964 DEG Naish
1969 JH Rolston
1969 WH Rolston
1969 JH McDonald
1970 DA McCurdy
1970 GG Wearing
1971 E Brodie
1971 E Cooksley
1971 ES Gourlay
1971 AR Burge
1972 AW Ellis
1972 AD Fuller
1972 TB McDonald
1972 CM McNaught
1973 KA Hamilton
1973 OL Ferens
1976 RE Carter
1976 HL Chisholm
1976 CP Crocker
1976 P Downie
1976 LIB Gilberd
1976 PJ Helean
1976 IJ Mackersey
1976 CNL Nikolaison
1976 PB Pilcher
1976 MC Stanley
1976 RJ Stewart
1976 AG Wiren
1979 EW Batts
1979 EL de Berry
1979 SG Parlane
1979 JR Penniket
1980 JW Heal
1980 IJ Lythgoe
1980 KJ McNaught
1983 NRS Hislop
1983 HG Lyttle
1983 DJ McK Manson
1983 TK Robinson
1983 AH Voyce
1985 HL Wise
1986 FW Course
1986 ER Gibbs
1988 FK Roberts
1988 GL Phillips
1988 GR Measures
1988 CR Kingsford
1988 FW Hodson
1988 R Herbison
1988 JJ Bishop
1989 AR Rowell
1996 WJM Bridgman
1996 RLS Hathaway
2001 Douglas Tennant
2001 Ray Staal
2006 David Jarvis
2008 Allan Berry
2008 Gerald Ellott
2008 Robert Odenweller
2015 Brian Vincent


Honorary Life Members

1912 LA Sanderson
1912 T Acocks
1921 AT Bate
1921 EG Pilcher
1921 FH Smyth
1928 CE Major
1939 HTM Fathers
1939 RJG Collins
1946 RH Rhodes
1946 FA Bett
1946 JHW Wardrop
1947 MJ Spierling
1947 PR Jackson
1948 W Orchard
1948 RF Joyce
1949 GF Harrison
1956 WJH Haase
1956 JB Lea


Honorary Members

1967 Jack Hughes
1969 Mabel Collins
1978 James Berry
1983 William Pringle
1983 Maurice Conly
1988 Rita Stanley
2012 Robert Tizard
2016 Wayne Kitching
2018 Leigh Gravestock


Roll of Distinguished Philatelists
Awarded by the Philatelic Congress of Great Britain

1921 Arthur Thomas Bate
1936 Raymond James George Collins
1949 Robert Heaton Rhodes
1959 Campbell Walter Watts
1971 Marcel Charles Stanley
1978 Kenneth John McNaught
1988 Gerald James Ellott
1991 Robert Paul Odenweller
2008 Robin McGill Startup
2012 Robin David Gwynn
2015 Stephen Douglas Schumann


Rhodes Medals
For an outstanding contribution to New Zealand philately

1968 Richard Burge
1977 Douglas Naish
1977 Kenneth McNaught
1988 Marcel Stanley
1989 James Brodie
1996 Gerald Ellott
1996 Robert Samuel
1999 Robin Startup
2010 Robin Gwynn
2011 Brian Vincent
2020 Robert Odenweller


Collins Awards
For excellence in a published philatelic paper

1967 Marcel Stanley
1968 Robert Samuel
1970 Kenneth McNaught
1973 Richard Burge
1978 Jack Hughes
1979 Patricia Capill
1980 John Bishop
1981 John Slattery
1982 James Brodie
1983 Peter de la Mare
1985 Allan Berry
1986 Ross Craddock
1986 Ross Marshall
1986 Robin Startup
1988 Ian Campbell
1988 Robert Radley
1988 Colin Capill
1989 Desmond Hurley
1989 Campbell Paterson
1989 Brian Vincent
1996 Colin Larsen
1998 Alan Craig
1998 Paul Tyler
1999 Stanley Kundin
1999 Don Mee
2000 Graham Robertson
2001 Tony Thackery
2005 Robert Odenweller
2007 Geoff Rickards
2007 Douglas Tennant
2008 Geoff Rickards
2010 Gerald Ellott
2015 Adam Miller


President's Medals
For meritorious service for the Society

1999 Douglas Tennant
2000 John Kersel
2002 William Gibbons
2003 Adam Miller
2004 Patrick Brownsey
2005 Richard Bloxham
2007 Wayne Kitching
2008 Sue de Lange
2010 John Rees
2011 Alan Craig
2013 Brian Vincent
2013 Robin Gwynn
2013 Gerald Ellott
2013 Don Mee
2013 Bob Watson
2014 Darryl Keegan
2015 Tony Thackery